BROUGHT TO YOU BY

Since its inception in 2015, the Tech and Innovation Awards has been dedicated to celebrating, rewarding and raising the profile of creatives, innovators and tech communities across the county.

We celebrated our 5th birthday on Thursday 13th June 2019 with a special event at The Epic Centre Lincolnshire Showground, which was our biggest and best ceremony yet with almost 300 guests in attendance.

MEET THE JUDGES

Experts from across the United Kingdom

Liz Scott
plus

Liz Scott

Tech Nation

Robert Dawson
plus

Robert Dawson

Vet-AI

Tong Gu
plus

Tong Gu

Accelerated Digital Ventures

Richard Abrahams
plus

Richard Abrahams

PwC | Raise

Susan Hallam
plus

Susan Hallam

Hallam

Dr Calie Pistorius
plus

Dr Calie Pistorius

Delta Hedron

Sarah Mintey
plus

Sarah Mintey

Developing Experts

Callum Quirk
plus

Callum Quirk

Seedrs

Tanya Suarez
plus

Tanya Suarez

IoT Tribe

Claire Clark
plus

Claire Clark

Sauce

Tom Cartledge
plus

Tom Cartledge

Handley House Group

Awarded to the company that has evidenced how they have innovated to make a positive impact within their business or the healthcare sector as a whole in 2018 or 2019.

Winner – Breaze Health

Highly Commended – Micronclean

Awarded to the company that has evidenced how they have innovated to make a positive impact within their business or the property/construction sectors in 2018 or 2019.

Winner – Marketplace Systems

Highly Commended – Gusto Homes

Awarded to the company that has evidenced how they have innovated to make a positive impact within their business or the education and training sectors as a whole in 2018 or 2019.

Winner – First Media

Highly Commended – ScholarPack

Awarded to the company that has evidenced how they have innovated to make a positive impact within their business or the manufacturing sector as a whole in 2018 or 2019.

Winner – OrderWise

Highly Commended – MTAG Composites

Awarded to the company that has evidenced how they have innovated to make a positive impact within their business or the tourism and/or hospitality sectors as a whole in 2018 or 2019.

Winner – Sensory Traveller Holidays

Highly Commended – Visit Lincoln

Awarded to the company that has evidenced how they have innovated to improve the sustainability of their company, a community or indeed the world around us.

Winner – Bottomley Distillers

Highly Commended – HIT Energy

Awarded to the person or company who can evidence the positive outcomes of their invention, product or service that uses technology for the betterment of society.

Winner – Crop Intellect

Highly Commended – Social Change

Awarded to the company that has evidenced how a digital campaign was utilised to great effect, providing an impressive impact, level of engagement or return on investment.

Winner – St Barnabas Hospice

Highly Commended – Wallbreaker

Awarded to the company that has developed an innovative product that provides a solution to a distinct problem.

Winner – Tended

Highly Commended – Metis Aerospace

Awarded to the company that has developed an innovative product that provides a solution to a distinct problem.

Winner – HIT Energy Services

Highly Commended – New Theatre Royal

Awarded to an agency within the digital and technology industries that has demonstrated exceptional performance.

Winner – Cursor

Highly Commended – Epix Media

Awarded to an entrepreneur under the age of 30 that has achieved or is substantially along the path to success.

Winner – Peter Watson, Distract

Highly Commended – Leo Scott Smith, Tended

Awarded to an entrepreneur over the age of 30 that has made a significant impact within the creative, digital and technology industries.

Winner – Adam Cheal, Fletcher Longstaff

Highly Commended – Sam Robinson, Almond Financial

Awarded to a company trading for less than 3 years, that has identified an opportunity within the creative, digital and technology industries.

Winner – Tended

Highly Commended – B-Hive Innovations

Awarded to a company with less than 4 employees, within the creative, digital and technology industries that has demonstrated exceptional performance. 

Winner – SOKA Studio

Highly Commended – Bottomley Distillers

Awarded to a company with 5 – 10 employees, within the creative, digital and technology industries that has demonstrated exceptional performance. 

Winner – Eagle Eye Innovations

Highly Commended – Tension Twisted Realities

Awarded to a business with more than 10 employees within the creative, digital and technology industries that has demonstrated exceptional performance.

Winner – ScholarPack

Highly Commended – Your Print Partner

CityX 2019